Awards & Recognition 2015 -16

Academic Year 2015 - 2016
S.No
Name of the Contest
Level
Distinction / Award
Title of the project
Student Name
1e-yantra Ideas Competition 2015 by IIT – BombayNational Level Best Project Award with Cash Reward of Rs.30,000Advanced Line following Robot using Bar Code Addressing TechniqueK.Karthik Raja,
(IV Year EEE)
21 st IEI HLC Technicians’ & Students’ Convention-2016Regional LevelBest Project AwardIntelligent Learning RobotK.Karthik Raja,
(IV Year EEE)
348 th Engineers’ Day Celebration by IE(I), Salem Local Centre.Regional LevelBest Engineering College Student AwardExcellence in Academics and Product DevelopmentsK.Karthik Raja,
(IV Year EEE)
446th All India Student Design Competition 2015 by National Design and Research Forum(NDRF) and IE(I) at Dharwad Local CentreNational Level Bronze Medal Chargeable Liquid Fuel Battery for CarsK.Karthik Raja,
(IV Year EEE)
5Appreciation Award by Socio Economic Service Society, Chennai. State LevelNew Scientific Innovations AwardExcellence in InnovationK.Karthik Raja,
(IV Year EEE)
615 th ISTE TN & P Annual Engineering Student Convention-2016State LevelBest Student AwardOverall Best Performance in Academic, Extra-curricular and Involvement in ISTE Chapter Activities of KIOTK.Karthik Raja,
(IV Year EEE)
7India International Science Festival (IISF-2105) by IIT- Delhi National Level Selected for Final PresentationElectrocultureK.Karthik Raja,
(IV Year EEE)
8Young Scientist Appreciation Award by Makkal Sinthanai Peravai, ErodeRegional LevelDr.A.P.J Abdul Kalam Young Scientist Award 2015Excellence in Product DevelopmentsK.Karthik Raja,
(IV Year EEE)
9e-yantra Ideas Competition 2015 by IIT – Bombay.National LevelBest Project Award with Cash Reward of Rs.30,000Advanced Line following Robot using Bar Code Addressing TechniqueR. Saravanan,
(IV Year EEE)
10Young Scientist Appreciation Award byRegional LevelDr.A.P.J Abdul Kalam Young Scientist Award 2015Excellence in Product DevelopmentsR. Saravanan,
(IV Year EEE)
111 st IEI HLC Technicians’ & Students’ Convention 2016Regional LevelBest Project AwardIntelligent Learning RobotR. Saravanan,
(IV Year EEE)
12India International Science Festival (IISF-2105) by IIT- DelhiNational LevelSelected for Final PresentationElectrocultureR. Saravanan,
(IV Year EEE)
13e-yantra Ideas Competition 2015 by IIT – Bombay.National LevelBest Project Award with Cash Reward of Rs.30,000Advanced Line following Robot using Bar Code Addressing TechniqueS.Karthick,
(IV Year EEE)
14e-yantra Ideas Competition 2015 by IIT – Bombay.National LevelBest Project Award with Cash Reward of Rs.30,000Advanced Line following Robot using Bar Code Addressing TechniqueU.Vasanthkumar,
(IV Year EEE)
1518 th ISTE Students National Annual Convention 2015National LevelBest B.Tech Project AwardA Novel Approach of Power Production from Industrial Waste using Embedded SystemK.Prabhakaran,
(IV Year EEE)
161 st IEI HLC Technicians’ & Students’ Convention 2106Regional LevelBest Project AwardIntelligent Learning RobotK.Prabhakaran,
(IV Year EEE)
1718 th ISTE Students National Annual Convention 2015National LevelBest B.Tech Project AwardA Novel Approach of Power Production from Industrial Waste using Embedded SystemK.Tamilarasan,
(IV Year EEE)
181 st IEI HLC Technicians’ & Students’ Convention 2016Regional LevelBest Project AwardIntelligent Learning RobotD.Suresh,
(IV Year EEE)
19India International Science Festival (IISF-2105) by IIT- DelhiNational LevelSelected for Final PresentationElectrocultureD.Suresh,
(IV Year EEE)
20Honeywell Eureka Challenge Contest 2015 by CII (Madurai Zone) and Young IndiansNational Level2 nd Runner-Up (Third Best Idea with Cash Award of Rs.25,000)A Novel Method for Enhancing Power Efficiency of Solar PanelB.Krishnaprasanth,
(III Year EEE)
21Solar Urja Lamp Design Contest ( SoUL) by IIT – BombayNational LevelOne among Top 15 Teams with Cash Reward of Rs.20,000Best Solar Lamp DesignB.Krishnaprasanth,
(III Year EEE)
22Young Scientist Appreciation Award by Makkal Sinthanai Peravai, Erode.Regional LevelDr.A.P.J Abdul Kalam Young Scientist Award 2015Excellence in Product DevelopmentsB.Krishnaprasanth,
(III Year EEE)
23Honeywell Eureka Challenge Contest 2015 by CII (Madurai Zone) and Young IndiansNational Level2 nd Runner-Up (Third Best Idea with Cash Award of Rs.25,000)A Novel Method for Enhancing Power Efficiency of Solar PanelI.Mahendran,
(III Year EEE)
24Solar Urja Lamp Design Contest ( SoUL) by IIT – BombayNational LevelOne among Top 15 Teams with Cash Reward of Rs.20,000Best Solar Lamp DesignI.Mahendran,
(III Year EEE)
25Young Scientist Appreciation Award by Makkal Sinthanai Peravai, Erode.Regional LevelDr.A.P.J Abdul Kalam Young Scientist Award 2015Excellence in Product DevelopmentsI.Mahendran,
(III Year EEE)
26Honeywell Eureka Challenge Contest 2015 by CII (Madurai Zone) and Young IndiansNational Level2 nd Runner-Up (Third Best Idea with Cash Award of Rs.25,000)A Novel Method for Enhancing Power Efficiency of Solar PanelS.Arunkumar,
(III Year EEE)
27Solar Urja Lamp Design Contest ( SoUL) by IIT – BombayNational LevelOne among Top 15 Teams with Cash Reward of Rs.20,000Best Solar Lamp DesignS.Arunkumar,
(III Year EEE)
28Solar Urja Lamp Design Contest ( SoUL) by IIT – BombayNational LevelOne among Top 15 Teams with Cash Reward of Rs.20,000Best Solar Lamp DesignM.Kavin,
(III Year EEE)
29VISAI-2016 by Vel Tech University, ChennaiInternational LevelConsolation prize with cash reward of Rs.2,000An Intelligent alert system for Rotten FoodG.Aravindraj,
(III Year EEE)
30VISAI-2016 by Vel Tech University, ChennaiInternational LevelConsolation prize with cash reward of Rs.2,000An Intelligent alert system for Rotten FoodJ.Jaya Suriya,
(III Year EEE)
31IET’16 Zonal Presentation by Recruitment Analysis CouncilZonal LevelSelected for Final Presentation (5 star rating)RoboticsJ.Jaya Suriya,
(III Year EEE)
32Ingenium Campus Ambassador Program 2015(ICAP) by QuEST Global, Bengaluru.National Level2 nd Position among Top 5 AmbassadorsChampion Ambassador AwardS.Nandhakumar,
(III Year EEE)
33Young Scientist Appreciation Award by Makkal Sinthanai Peravai, Erode.Regional LevelDr.A.P.J Abdul Kalam Young Scientist Award 2015Excellence in Product DevelopmentsS.Nandhakumar,
(III Year EEE)
34IET’16 Zonal Presentation by Recruitment Analysis CouncilZonal LevelSelected for Final Presentation (5 star rating)RoboticsS.Nandhakumar,
(III Year EEE)
3546 th All India Student Design Competition 2015 by National Design and Research Forum(NDRF) and IE(I) at Dharwad Local CentreNational LevelBronze Medal AwardPaddy Farming Care RobotS.Nandhakumar,
(III Year EEE)
36IET’16 Zonal Presentation by Recruitment Analysis CouncilZonal LevelSelected for Final Presentation (5 star rating)RoboticsN.Niyamatullah,
(III Year EEE)
3746 th All India Student Design Competition 2015 by National Design and Research Forum(NDRF) and IE(I) at Dharwad Local CentreNational LevelGold Medal AwardAutomatic Agricultural Process using ZigBee ModuleT.Prasanth,
(III Year EEE)
38India International Science Festival (IISF-2105) by IIT- DelhiNational LevelSelected for Final PresentationGlucose tolerance test for non-invasive measurement using Embedded SystemK.G.Karthiga,
(III Year EEE)
39India International Science Festival (IISF-2105) by IIT- DelhiNational LevelSelected for Final PresentationGlucose tolerance test for non-invasive measurement using Embedded SystemR.Archana,
(III Year EEE)
40India International Science Festival (IISF-2105) by IIT- DelhiNational LevelSelected for Final PresentationElectrocaneV.Prathiba,
(III Year EEE)
41Young Scientist Appreciation Award by Makkal Sinthanai Peravai, Erode.Regional LevelDr.A.P.J Abdul Kalam Young Scientist Award 2015Excellence in Product DevelopmentsV.Prathiba,
(III Year EEE)
42India International Science Festival (IISF-2105) by IIT- DelhiNational LevelSelected for Final PresentationElectrocaneY.Poornima,
(III Year EEE)
43TCS Codevita 2015 by Tata Consultancy ServicesNational LevelSelected as one among top 2815 teams for Phase-II Sheldon Cooper and his beverage paradigmS.K.Ramya,
(III Year EEE)
44TCS Codevita 2015 by Tata Consultancy ServicesNational LevelSelected as one among top 2815 teams for Phase-II Sheldon Cooper and his beverage paradigmS.Sandhiya,
(III Year EEE)
45Young Scientist Appreciation Award by Makkal Sinthanai Peravai, Erode.Regional LevelDr.A.P.J Abdul Kalam Young Scientist Award 2015Excellence in Product DevelopmentsR. Priyadharshini,
(IV Year EEE)
46Young Scientist Appreciation Award by Makkal Sinthanai Peravai, Erode.Regional LevelDr.A.P.J Abdul Kalam Young Scientist Award 2015Excellence in Product DevelopmentsP.R.Akshaya,
(III Year EEE)
47Young Scientist Appreciation Award by Makkal Sinthanai Peravai, Erode.Regional LevelDr.A.P.J Abdul Kalam Young Scientist Award 2015Excellence in Product DevelopmentsG.Hariharan,
(II Year EEE)
48Young Scientist Appreciation Award by Makkal Sinthanai Peravai, Erode.Regional LevelDr.A.P.J Abdul Kalam Young Scientist Award 2015Excellence in Product DevelopmentsS.Boopathi,
(II Year EEE)
49Ingenium Campus Ambassador Program 2015(ICAP) by QuEST Global, Bengaluru.National Level5 th Position among Top 5 AmbassadorsChampion Ambassador AwardM.J.R.Shri Ram,
(IV Year EEE)
50The Wolf of Chalk Street Contest at Macsterling Hotel, BangaloreInternational LevelCampus Marketing Strategist AwardAmbassador of Nationwide marketing for the Mobile AppM.J.R.Shri Ram,
(IV Year EEE)
51Oracle Certification ProgramInternational LevelJava Standard Edition 6 Programmer Certified Professions
-
S.Kalayarasi,
(IV Year EEE)
52Oracle Certification ProgramInternational LevelJava Standard Edition 6 Programmer Certified Professions
-
R.Akshaya,
(IV Year EEE)
53Oracle Certification ProgramInternational LevelJava Standard Edition 6 Programmer Certified Professions
-
S.Mithuna,
(IV Year EEE)
Share this Info                                      Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookGoogle+Digg thisShare on RedditShare on LinkedInEmail to someone
Menu